Current Position:
Visiting Professor, Asia-Europe Institute, University of Malaya, Kuala Lumpur/ Malaysia (since May 2016)

Previous Positions:
•    Visiting Professor, Department of Business Administration, Atma Jaya-University, Jakarta/Indonesia (Oct. 2015-March 2016)
•    Interim Professor, Department of Southeast Asian Studies, Goethe-University Frankfurt/ Germany (April - September 2015)
•    Senior Lecturer, Department of Political Science, University of Trier, and Department of Southeast Asian Studies, Goethe-University Frankfurt, and Department of Southeast Asian Studies, University of Bonn (October 2014 – March 2015)
•    Visiting Professor, Department of Political Science, De la Salle University, Manila/ Philippines (May – September 2014


•    Interim Professor, Department of Political Science (Politics and Economics in East Asia), University of Trier/ Germany (Oct. 2011 – Feb. 2012)
•    Associate Professor ("Akademischer Rat"), Department of Political Science, University of Trier/ Germany (December 2006 – March 2013)
•    Research Fellow, Arnold Bergstraesser Institute, Freiburg/ Germany, and Lecturer at the Albert Ludwigs University Freiburg, Department of Political Science (October 2000 - November 2006

      
Evaluations/Consultancies for the German Federal Ministry for Economic Cooperation and Development (BMZ) and its agency GIZ (German Agency for International Cooperation)
•    November/December 2014 and 2015: Update and Revision of the Political-Economic Short Analysis (PÖK) on Indonesia
•    August/September 2014 and 2015: Crisis Early Warning Paper on Indonesia
•    March - May 2008: Evaluation of the “Portfolio Good Governance/ Decentralisation” in Indonesia ((including stay and interviews in Indonesia)
•    September/ October 2006: Evaluation of “Support for Decentralisation Measures” in Indonesia (with Jürgen Rüland) (including stay and interviews in Indonesia)
•    October 2000 - June 2002: Development of training modules for Southeast Asian public servants, preparation of workshops in Thailand and compilation of a reader on the topic “Urban Environmental Management Training in Southeast Asia”

Evaluations for German political foundations
•    January/ February 2017 for Konrad Adenauer Foundation: Evaluation of the EU project “Bangsamoro Political Party Building” (including stay and interviews in Bangsamoro and Manila)
•    August/ September 2013 for Friedrich Ebert Foundation: Evaluation of the project work in the Philippines between 2007 and 2012 (including stay and interviews in Manila)
•    October/November 2001 for Konrad Adenauer Foundation in Indonesia: Evaluation of the support measures for the General Secretariat of the Indonesian parliament (including stay and interviews in Jakarta)

•    Lecturer for AYF (Academic Year Freiburg) and IES (International Education of Students): Study abroad programs for American students at the Albert Ludwigs University in Freiburg/ Germany
•    September 1998 – September 2000: Public Relations Manager in the NGO Asia House, Essen/ Germany
•    May 1998 – August 1998: Internship at the European Parliament in Brussels/ Belgium
•    January 1998 – April 1998: Journalistic Work at the editorial offices of the Indonesian Observer and Kompas in Jakarta/ Indonesia

Education

Habilitation (German post-doctoral academic degree) in Political Science and Southeast Asian Sciences, University of Trier, July 2009 – January 2014
 
PhD in Political Science with a thesis on the role of the Indonesian parliament during the democratisation process, Albert Ludwigs University Freiburg/ Germany, April 2002 – June 2005

M.A. in Political Science with the minor subjects History and Indonesian Philology, University of Cologne/ Germany, April 1993 – September 1997

Bachelor in Political Science with the minor subjects History and Law, Ludwig Maximilian University München/ Germany, November1990 – March 1992   

Secondary School Education, Grimmelshausen Gymnasium Offenburg/ Germany, 1980 – 1989